A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

71. A parser with valid prefix property is advantageous because it
a. detects error as soon as possible
b. detects errors as and when they occur
c. limits the amount of erroneous output passed to the next phase
d. all of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).limits the amount of erroneous output passed to the next phase

72. Back-patching is useful for handling
a. conditional jumps
b. unconditional jumps
c. backward reference
d. forward references
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).forward references

73. Access time of the symbol table will be logarithmic,if it is implemented by
a. linear list
b. search tree
c. hash table
d. self-organizing list
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).search tree

74. A shift reduce parser carries out the actions specified within braces immediately after reducing,with
the corresponding rule of the grammar

s->xxW{print “1”}
s->y{print “2”}
w->sz{print “3”}

what is the translation of “xxxxyzz” ?
a. 11231
b. 11233
c. 23131
d. 233321
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).23131

75. which of the following cannot be used an an intermediate code form ?
a. Post fix notation
b. Three address codes
c. Syntax trees
d. Quadraples
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Quadraples

76. A Language L is defined by L={xn yn |n>1} . Which of the following definitions generates the same
language as L
a. E->xEy | xy
b. (xy)|(xxyy)
c. x-y
d. All of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).E->xEy | xy

77. pass 1
a. assign address to all statements in the program
b. save the values assigned to all labels for use in pass 2
c. perform some processing of assembler directives
d. all of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of these

78. Pass 2
a. assemble instruction and generate data
b. perform processing of assembler directions not done during pass 1
c. write the object program and the assembly listing
d. all of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of these

79. Forward reference table(FRT) is arranged like -
a. Stack
b. Queue
c. Linked list
d. Double linked list
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Linked list

80. Terminal table -
a. contains all constants in the program.
b. is a permanent table which lists all keywords and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.
c. is a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.
d. consist of a full or partial list of the token is as they appear in the program created by lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).is a permanent table which lists all keywords and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.