A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

51. The output of a lexical analyzer is
a. Machine Code
b. Intermediate Code
c. Stream of Token
d. Parse Tree
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Stream of Token

52. Which phase of compiler is Syntax Analysis ?
a. First
b. Second
c. Third
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Second

53. Syntax Analyser also known as
a. Hierarchical Analysis
b. Hierarchical Parsing
c. None of the mentioned
d. Both of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both of the mentioned

54. syntax analyzer or parser takes the input from a ______________.
a. Lexical analyser
b. Syntactic Analyser
c. Semantic Analyser
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Lexical analyser

55. Which of these is not true about Symbol Table?
a. All the labels of the instructions are symbols
b. Table has entry for symbol name address value
c. Perform the processing of the assembler directives
d. Created during pass 1
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Perform the processing of the assembler directives

56. Select a Machine Independent phase of the compiler.
a. Syntax Analysis
b. Intermediate Code generation
c. Lexical Analysis
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the mentioned

57. Output file of Lex is _____ , if the input file is Myfile.
a. Myfile.e
b. Myfile.yy.c
c. Myfile.lex
d. Myfile.obj
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Myfile.yy.c

58. Type checking is normally done during?
a. Lexical Analysis
b. Syntax Analysis
c. Syntax Directed Translation
d. Code generation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Syntax Directed Translation

59. By whom is the symbol table created?
a. Compiler
b. Interpreter
c. Assembler
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Compiler

60. What does a Syntactic Analyser do?
a. Maintain Symbol Table
b. Collect type of information
c. Create parse tree
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Create parse tree

Page 6 of 11