A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

91. If you want to execute more than one program at a time, the systems software that are used must be capable of:
a. word processing
b. virtual memory
c. compiling
d. multitasking
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).multitasking

92. Non modifiable procedures are called:
a. Serially usable procedure
b. Concurrent procedure
c. Re-entrant procedure
d. Top down procedure
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Re-entrant procedure

93. Which of the statements related to Compilers is wrong ?
a. Lexical analysis is breaking the input into tokens
b. Syntax analysis is for parsing the phrase
c. Syntax analysis is for analyzing the semantic
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Syntax analysis is for analyzing the semantic

94. Which of the following is the most general phase - structured grammar ?
a. Regular
b. Context – Sensitive
c. Context free
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Context – Sensitive

95. Which activity is not included in the first pass of two pass assemblers ?
a. Build the symbol table
b. Construct the machine code
c. Separate mnemonic opcode and operand fields
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of these

96. The principle of Locality of reference justifies the use of:
a. Virtual memory
b. Interrupts
c. Cache memory
d. Secondary memory
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Cache memory

97. Which activity is not included in the first pass of two pass assemblers?
a. Build the symbol table
b. Construct the intermediate code
c. Separate mnemonic opcode and operand fields
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of the above

98. Which of the following is not collision resolution technique?
a. Hash addressing
b. Chaining
c. Both a and b
d. Indexing
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Indexing

99. Code optimization is responsibility of:
a. Application programmer
b. System programmer
c. Operating system
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).System programmer

100. Which activity is included in the first pass of two pass assemblers?
a. Build the symbol table
b. Construct the intermediate code
c. Separate mnemonic opcode and operand fields
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

Page 10 of 11