A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

21. The assembler stores all the names and their corresponding values in ______ .
a. Special purpose Register
b. Symbol Table
c. Value map Set
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Symbol Table

22. When dealing with the branching code, the assembler
a. Replaces the target with its address
b. Does not replace until the test condition is satisfied
c. Finds the Branch offset and replaces the Branch target with it
d. Replaces the target with the value specified by the DATAWORD directive
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Finds the Branch offset and replaces the Branch target with it

23. The last statement of the source program should be _______ .
a. Stop
b. Return
c. OP
d. End
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).End

24. _____ directive specifies the end of execution of a program .
a. End
b. Return
c. Stop
d. Terminate
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Return

25. In a two-pass assembler, the task of the Pass II is to
a. separate the symbol, mnemonic opcode and operand fields.
b. build the symbol table.
c. construct intermediate code.
d. synthesize the target program.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).synthesize the target program.

26. Address symbol table is generated by the
a. memory management software
b. assembler
c. match logic of associative memory
d. generated by operating system
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).assembler

27. Which of these features of assembler are Machine-Dependent ?
a. Instruction formats
b. Addressing modes
c. Program relocation
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the mentioned

28. In a two pass assembler pseudo code,equ is to be evaluated during
a. pass 1
b. pass 2
c. not evaluated by the assembler
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).pass 1

29. The translator used by second generation languages is?
a. assembler
b. interpreter
c. compiler
d. linker
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).assembler

30. A simple two-pass assembler does which of the following in the first pass ?
a. It allocates space for the literals
b. It computes the total length of the program
c. It builds the symbol table for the symbols and their values
d. All of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).All of these

Page 3 of 4