A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

11. Assembler is a machine dependent, because of?
a. Macro definition table(MDT)
b. Pseudo operation table(POT)
c. Argument list array(ALA)
d. Mnemonics operation table(MOT)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Mnemonics operation table(MOT)

12. Assembler is ?
a. A program that places programs into memory an prepares them for execution
b. A program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language
c. A program that accepts a program written in high level language and produces an object program
d. Is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).A program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language

13. Forward reference table(FRT) is arranged like ?
a. Stack
b. Queue
c. Linked list
d. Double linked list
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Linked list

14. Assembler is a program that
a. places programs into memory and prepares then for execution
b. automates the translation of assemble language into machine language
c. accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program
d. appears to execute a resource as if it were machine language
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).automates the translation of assemble language into machine language

15. A single two pass assembler does which of the following in the first pass
a. It allicates space for the literals
b. It computes the total length of the program
c. It builds the symbol table for the symbols and their values
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the above

16. Which of the following is not a function of pass1 of an assembler
a. generate data
b. keep track of LC
c. remember literals
d. remember values of symbols until pass 2
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).generate data

17. An Assembler converts
a. machine code to mnemonics
b. high level language to assembly level
c. assembly language to machine language
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).assembly language to machine language

18. ____ converts the programs written in assembly language into machine instructions .
a. Machine compiler
b. Interpreter
c. Assembler
d. Converter
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Assembler

19. The instructions like MOV or ADD are called as ______ .
a. OP-Code
b. Operators
c. Commands
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).OP-Code

20. Instructions which wont appear in the object program are called as _____ .
a. Redundant instructions
b. Exceptions
c. Comments
d. Assembler Directives
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Assembler Directives

Page 2 of 4