A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

81. UML notations that can be used to model the hardware and software elements of a system are
a. Activity diagrams
b. Class diagrams
c. Deployment diagrams
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

82. Which of following is not a UML diagram used creating a system analysis model?
a. activity diagram
b. class diagram
c. dataflow diagram
d. state diagram
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).dataflow diagram

83. Which of the following is not an objective for building an analysis model?
a. define set of software requirements that can be validated
b. describe customer requirements
c. develop an abbreviated solution for the problem
d. establish basis for software design
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).develop an abbreviated solution for the problem

84. The relationships shown in a data model must be classified to show their
a. cardinality
b. directionality
c. modality
d. both a and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both a and c

85. The entity relationship diagram
a. depicts relationships between data objects
b. depicts functions that transform the data flow
c. indicates how data are transformed by the system
d. indicates system reactions to external events
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).depicts relationships between data objects

86. A generalized description of a collection of similar objects is a
a. class
b. instance
c. subclass
d. super class
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).class

87. UML activity diagrams are useful in representing which analysis model elements?
a. Behavioral elements
b. Class-based elements
c. Flow-based elements
d. Scenario-based elements
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Scenario-based elements

88. The data flow diagram
a. depicts relationships between data objects
b. depicts functions that transform the data flow
c. indicates how data are transformed by the system
d. both b and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both b and c

89. Control flow diagrams are
a. needed to model event driven systems.
b. useful for modeling real-time systems.
c. used in place of data flow diagrams.
d. both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both a and b

90. Which of the following should be considered as candidate objects in a problem space?
a. events
b. people
c. structures
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the above