A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

21. Every attribute is defined by its corresponding set of values is called ______ .
a. Entity
b. Domain
c. Relationship
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Domain

22. The Unified Modeling Language (UML) has become an effective standard for software modelling.How many different notations does it have ?
a. Three
b. Four
c. Six
d. Nine
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Nine

23. Which model in system modelling depicts the dynamic behavior of the system ?
a. Context Model
b. Behavioral Model
c. Data Model
d. Object Model
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Behavioral Model

24. Which model in system modelling depicts the static nature of the system ?
a. Behavioral Model
b. Context Model
c. Data Model
d. Structural Model
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Structural Model

25. Which perspective in system modelling shows the system or data architecture ?
a. Structural perspective
b. Behavioral perspective
c. External perspective
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Structural perspective

26. The UML supports event-based modeling using ____________ diagrams.
a. Deployment
b. Collaboration
c. State
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).State

27. Which of the following diagram is not supported by UML considering Data-driven modeling ?
a. Activity
b. Data Flow Diagram (DFD)
c. State Chart
d. Component
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Data Flow Diagram (DFD)

28. _________________ allows us to infer that different members of classes have some common characteristics.
a. Realization
b. Aggregation
c. Generalization
d. dependency
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Generalization

29. ______________ & ______________ diagrams of UML represent Interaction modeling.
a. Use Case, Sequence
b. Class, Object
c. Activity, State Chart
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Use Case, Sequence

30. Which level of Entity Relationship Diagram (ERD) models all entities and relationships ?
a. Level 1
b. Level 2
c. Level 3
d. Level 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Level 2

Page 3 of 39