A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

91. Which of the following is not one of the broad categories used to classify operations?
a. computation
b. data manipulation
c. event monitors
d. transformers
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).transformers

92. Class responsibilities are defined by
a. its attributes only
b. its collaborators
c. its operations only
d. both its attributes and operations
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both its attributes and operations

93. Events occur whenever a(n)
a. actor and the OO system exchange information
b. class operation is invoked
c. messages are passed between objects
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).actor and the OO system exchange information

94. The state diagram
a. depicts relationships between data objects
b. depicts functions that transform the data flow
c. indicates how data are transformed by the system
d. indicates system reactions to external events
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).indicates system reactions to external events

95. For purposes of behavior modeling a state is any
a. consumer or producer of data.
b. data object hierarchy.
c. observable mode of behavior.
d. well defined process.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).observable mode of behavior.

96. Which of the following are areas of concern in the design model?
a. architecture
b. data
c. interfaces
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the above

97. The importance of software design can be summarized in a single word
a. accuracy
b. complexity
c. efficiency
d. quality
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).quality

98. Which of these are characteristics of a good design?
a. exhibits strong coupling between its modules
b. implements all requirements in the analysis model
c. provides a complete picture of the software
d. both b and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both b and c

99. Which of the following is not a characteristic common to all design methods?
a. configuration management
b. functional component
c. notation quality assessment
d. guidelines refinement heuristics
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).configuration management

100. What types of abstraction are used in software design?
a. control
b. data
c. procedural
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the above