A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
When a thread needs to wait for an event it will
a. Block
b. Execute
c. Terminate
d. Update
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Block

2.
In a pure Kernel Level Thread facility all of work of thread management is done by the
a. Application
b. Program
c. Kernel
d. Threads
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Kernel

3.
The systems which allows only one process execution at a time, are called
a. uniprogramming systems
b. uniprocessing systems
c. unitasking systems
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).uniprogramming systems

4.
In operating system, each process has its own
a. address space and global variables
b. open files
c. pending alarms, signals and signal handlers
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned

5.
In Unix, Which system call creates the new process?
a. fork
b. create
c. new
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).fork

6.
A process can be terminated due to
a. normal exit
b. fatal error
c. killed by another process
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned

7.
What is the ready state of a process?
a. when process is scheduled to run after some execution
b. when process is unable to run until some task has been completed
c. when process is using the CPU
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).when process is scheduled to run after some execution

8.
What is inter-process communication?
a. communication within the process
b. communication between two process
c. communication between two threads of same process
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).communication between two process

9.
A process stack does not contain
a. function parameters
b. local variables
c. return addresses
d. PID of child process
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).PID of child process

10.
The address of the next instruction to be executed by the current process is provided by the
a. CPU registers
b. program counter
c. process stack
d. pipe
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).program counter

Page 1 of 6

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com