A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

41. Which one of the following is NOT shared by the threads of the same process?
a. Stack
b. Address Space
c. File Descriptor Table
d. Message Queue
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Stack

42. Consider a fully associative cache with 8 cache blocks (numbered 0-7) and the following sequence of memory block requests: 4, 3, 25, 8, 19, 6, 25, 8, 16, 35, 45, 22, 8, 3, 16, 25, 7 If LRU replacement policy is used, which cache block will have memory block 7?
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).5

43. The storage area of a disk has innermost diameter of 10 cm and outermost diameter of 20 cm. The maximum storage density of the disk is 1400bits/cm. The disk rotates at a speed of 4200 RPM. The main memory of a computer has 64-bit word length and 1µs cycle time. If cycle stealing is used for data transfer from the disk, the percentage of memory cycles stolen for transferring one word is  
a. 0.5%
b. 1%
c. 5%
d. 10%
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).5%

44. A disk has 200 tracks (numbered 0 through 199). At a given time, it was servicing the request of reading data from track 120, and at the previous request, service was for track 90. The pending requests (in order of their arrival) are for track numbers. 30 70 115 130 110 80 20 25. How many times will the head change its direction for the disk scheduling policies SSTF(Shortest Seek Time First) and FCFS (First Come Fist Serve)
a. 2 and 3
b. 3 and 3
c. 3 and 4
d. 4 and 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).3 and 4

45. In a virtual memory system, size of virtual address is 32-bit, size of physical address is 30-bit, page size is 4 Kbyte and size of each page table entry is 32-bit. The main memory is byte addressable. Which one of the following is the maximum number of bits that can be used for storing protection and other information in each page table entry?
a. 2
b. 10
c. 12
d. 14
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).14

46. In a particular Unix OS, each data block is of size 1024 bytes, each node has 10 direct data block addresses and three additional addresses: one for single indirect block, one for double indirect block and one for triple indirect block. Also, each block can contain addresses for 128 blocks. Which one of the following is approximately the maximum size of a file in the file system?
a. 512 MB
b. 2GB
c. 8GB
d. 16GB
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).2GB

47. Consider a 2-way set associative cache memory with 4 sets and total 8 cache blocks (0-7) and a main memory with 128 blocks (0-127). What memory blocks will be present in the cache after the following sequence of memory block references if LRU policy is used for cache block replacement. Assuming that initially the cache did not have any memory block from the current job? 0 5 3 9 7 0 16 55
a. 0 3 5 7 16 55
b. 0 3 5 7 9 16 55
c. 0 5 7 9 16 55
d. 3 5 7 9 16 55
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).0 5 7 9 16 55

48. A disk has 8 equidistant tracks. The diameters of the innermost and outermost tracks are 1 cm and 8 cm respectively. The innermost track has a storage capacity of 10 MB. What is the total amount of data that can be stored on the disk if it is used with a drive that rotates it with (i) Constant Linear Velocity (ii) Constant Angular Velocity?
a. (i) 80 MB (ii) 2040 MB
b. (i) 2040 MB (ii) 80 MB
c. (i) 80 MB (ii) 360 MB
d. (i) 360 MB (ii) 80 MB
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).(i) 360 MB (ii) 80 MB

49. Consider a computer system with 40-bit virtual addressing and page size of sixteen kilobytes. If the computer system has a one-level page table per process and each page table entry requires 48 bits, then the size of the per-process page table is _________megabytes.
a. 384
b. 48
c. 192
d. 96
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).384

50. Consider a computer system with ten physical page frames. The system is provided with an access sequence a1, a2, ..., a20, a1, a2, ..., a20), where each ai number. The difference in the number of page faults between the last-in-first-out page replacement policy and the optimal page replacement policy is __________.
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).1

Page 5 of 16