A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

31. Dynamic linking can cause security concerns because:
a. Security is dynamic
b. The path for searching dynamic libraries is not known till runtime
c. Linking is insecure
d. Crytographic procedures are not available for dynamic linking
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).The path for searching dynamic libraries is not known till runtime

32. Which of the following statements is false?
a. Virtual memory implements the translation of a program‘s address space into physical memory address space
b. Virtual memory allows each program to exceed the size of the primary memory
c. Virtual memory increases the degree of multiprogramming
d. Virtual memory reduces the context switching overhead
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Virtual memory reduces the context switching overhead

33. The process of assigning load addresses to the various parts of the program and adjusting the code and date in the program to reflect the assigned addresses is called
a. Assembly
b. Parsing
c. Relocation
d. Symbol resolution
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Relocation

34. Consider a virtual memory system with FIFO page replacement policy. For an arbitrary page access pattern, increasing the number of page frames in main memory will
a. always decrease the number of page faults
b. always increase the number of page faults
c. sometimes increase the number of page faults
d. never affect the number of page faults
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).sometimes increase the number of page faults

35. Consider a machine with 64 MB physical memory and a 32-bit virtual address space. If the page size is 4KB, what is the approximate size of the page table?
a. 16 MB
b. 8 MB
c. 2 MB
d. 24 MB
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).2 MB

36. Suppose the time to service a page fault is on the average 10 milliseconds, while a memory access takes 1 microsecond. Then a 99.99% hit ratio results in average memory access time of
a. 1.9999 milliseconds
b. 1 millisecond
c. 9.999 microseconds
d. 1.9999 microseconds
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).1.9999 microseconds

37. Consider a system with byte-addressable memory, 32 bit logical addresses, 4 kilobyte page size and page table entries of 4 bytes each. The size of the page table in the system in megabytes is
a. 2
b. 4
c. 8
d. 16
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).4

38. A computer system implements a 40 bit virtual address, page size of 8 kilobytes, and a 128-entry translation look-aside buffer (TLB) organized into 32 sets each having four ways. Assume that the TLB tag does not store any process id. The minimum length of the TLB tag in bits is _________
a. 20
b. 10
c. 11
d. 22
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).22

39. Consider six memory partitions of size 200 KB, 400 KB, 600 KB, 500 KB, 300 KB, and 250 KB, where KB refers to kilobyte. These partitions need to be allotted to four processes of sizes 357 KB, 210 KB, 468 KB and 491 KB in that order. If the best fit algorithm is used, which partitions are NOT allotted to any process?
a. 200 KB and 300 KB
b. 200 KB and 250 KB
c. 250 KB and 300 KB
d. 300 KB and 400 KB
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).200 KB and 300 KB

40. A Computer system implements 8 kilobyte pages and a 32-bit physical address space. Each page table entry contains a valid bit, a dirty bit three permission bits, and the translation. If the maximum size of the page table of a process is 24 megabytes, the length of the virtual address supported by the system is _______________ bits.
a. 36
b. 32
c. 28
d. 40
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).36

Page 4 of 16