A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
A ___________ contains information about the file, including ownership, permissions, and location of the file contents. 
a. File Control Block (FCB)
b. File
c. Device drivers
d. File system
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).File Control Block (FCB)

2.
Which of the following is crucial time while accessing data on the disk? 
a. Seek time
b. Rotational time
c. Transmission time
d. Waiting time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Seek time

3.
The time taken by the disk arm to locate the specific address of a sector for getting information is called __________. 
a. Rotational Latency
b. Seek Time
c. Search Time
d. Response Time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Seek Time

4.
Which file system does Windows 95 typically use ?
a. FAT16
b. FAT32
c. NTFS
d. LMFS
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).FAT32

5.
Which of the following disk scheduling techniques has a drawback of starvation ? 
a. SCAN
b. SSTF
c. FCFS
d. LIFO
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).SSTF

6.
 In the ___________ method of data transfer, the participation of the processor is eliminated during data transfer. 
a. Buffering
b. Caching
c. Direct Memory Access
d. Indirect Memory Access
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Direct Memory Access

7.
Data reside in file on disk under DOS environment, which of the following file name is invalid ? 
a. OSCONCEPTS.doc
b. RAW
c. COMPAQ.BOOK
d. JUMPSTART.BOS
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).COMPAQ.BOOK

8.
The time taken to bring the desired track/cylinder under the head is _________.
a. Seek time
b. Latency time
c. Transfer time
d. Read time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Seek time

9.
If the Disk head is located initially at 32, find the number of disk moves required with FCFS if the disk queue of I/O blocks requests are 98,37,14,124,65,67. 
a. 310
b. 324
c. 315
d. 321
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).321

10.
The solution to Critical Section Problem is : Mutual Exclusion, Progress and Bounded Waiting.
a. The statement is false
b. The statement is true
c. The statement is contradictory
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).The statement is true

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com