A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
With deadlock detection, requested resources are granted to
a. Resources
b. Programs
c. Processes
d. Users
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Processes

2.
A set of processes is deadlock if
a. each process is blocked and will remain so forever
b. each process is terminated
c. all processes are trying to kill each other
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).each process is blocked and will remain so forever

3.
To avoid the race condition, the number of processes that may be simultaneously inside their critical section is
a. 8
b. 1
c. 16
d. 0
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).1

4.
With a single resource, deadlock occurs
a. if there are more than two processes competing for that resource
b. if there are only two processes competing for that resource
c. if there is a single process competing for that resource
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).none of these

5.
A state is safe if the system can allocate resources to each process (up to its maximum) in some order and still avoid deadlock. Then
a. deadlocked state is unsafe
b. unsafe state may lead to a deadlock situation
c. deadlocked state is a subset of unsafe state
d. all of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of these

6.
 A computer system has 6 tape drives, with 'n' processes competing for them. Each process may need 3 tape drives. The maximum value of 'n' for which the system is guaranteed to be deadlock free is
a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).2

7.
'm' processes share 'n' resources of the same type. The maximum need of each process doesn't exceed 'n' and the sum all the their maximum needs is always less than m + n. In this set up
a. deadlock can never occur
b. deadlock may occur
c. deadlock has to occur
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).deadlock can never occur

8.
Consider a system having 'm' resources of the same type. These resources are shared by 3 processes A, B, C, which have peak time demands of 3, 4, 6 respectively. The minimum value of 'm' that ensures that deadlock will never occur is
a. 11
b. 12
c. 13
d. 14
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).11

9.
The methods for dealing with the deadlock problem is
a. Use a protocol to make sure that the system never enters in to the deadlock state.
b. Allow the system to enter a deadlock state and then recover.
c. Ignore the problem, and pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. The UNIX operating system uses this solution.
d. all of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of these

10.
A system has 3 processes sharing 4 resources. If each process needs a maximum of 2 units, then
a. deadlock can never occur
b. deadlock may occur
c. deadlock has to occur
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).deadlock can never occur

Page 1 of 6

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com