A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

121. How many carrier frequencies are used in BPSK?
a. 2
b. 1
c. 0
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).1

122. How many carrier frequencies are used in QPSK?
a. 2
b. 1
c. 0
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).2

123. The constellation diagram of BASK has ______ dots.
a. 2
b. 1
c. 0
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).2

124. The constellation diagram of BPSK has ______ dots.
a. 2
b. 1
c. 0
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).2

125. The constellation diagram of QPSK has ______ dots.
a. 2
b. 1
c. 4
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).4

126. The constellation diagram of 16-QAM has ______ dots.
a. 4
b. 16
c. 8
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).16

127. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) allows ______kHz for each AM station.
a. 5
b. 10
c. 20
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).10

128. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) allows ______ kHz for each FM station.
a. 20
b. 100
c. 200
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).100

129. Which of the following layer decide the transmission rate in a Network?
a. Physical layer
b. Data link layer
c. Network layer
d. Transport layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Physical layer

130. What is the main function of DSLAM?
a. Convert analog signal into digital signal
b. Covert digital signal into analog
c. Used in router to detect the loss packets
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Convert analog signal into digital signal