A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

91. A _______ is a device that operates only in the physical layer.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).repeater

92. A ________receives a signal and, before it becomes too weak or corrupted, regenerates the original bit pattern. It then sends the refreshed signal.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).repeater

93. A __________ forwards every frame; it has no filtering capability.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).repeater

94. ________ is actually a multiport repeater. It is normally used to create connections between stations in a physical star topology.
a. An active hub
b. A passive hub
c. either (a) or (b)
d. neither (a) nor (b)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).An active hub

95. A ________ operates in both the physical and the data link layer.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).bridge

96. A _______ can check the MAC addresses contained in the frame.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).bridge

97. A ______ has a table used in filtering decisions.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).bridge

98. A ________ is a device in which the stations are completely unaware of its existence.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. simple bridge
d. transparent bridge
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).transparent bridge

99. A three-layer switch is a kind of ________.
a. repeater
b. bridge
c. router
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).router

100. A two-layer switch is a ______.
a. repeater
b. bridge
c. router
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).bridge

Page 10 of 44