A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The type of encoding in which manipulation of bit streams without regard to what the bits mean is .....................
a. Destination encoding
b. Entropy encoding
c. Source encoding
d. Differential encoding
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Entropy encoding

2.
Which one  of the following is correct ?
a. Character - represented by One’s Complement
b. Character - represented by Two’s Complement
c. Integer - represented by ASCII
d. Character - represented by Unicode
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Character - represented by Unicode

3.
The protocol used to provide security to e-mails?
a. POP
b. PGP
c. SNMP
d. HTTP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).PGP

4.
The art of breaking ciphers is known as:
a. cryptology
b. cryptography
c. cryptanalysis
d. crypting
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).cryptanalysis

5.
The number of subkeys generated in IDEA algorithm are .................
a. 54
b. 48
c. 52
d. 50
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).52

6.
Number of S - boxes used in DES algorithm is ...............
a. 4
b. 8
c. 16
d. 32
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).8

7.
The ................... portion of LAN management software restricts access, records user activities and audit data etc.
a. Configuration management
b. Security management
c. Performance management
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Security management

8.
In cryptography the following uses transposition ciphers and the keyword is LAYER. Encrypt the following message (spaces are omitted during encryption) 


WELCOME TO NETWORK SECURITY!
a. WMEKREETSILTWETCOOCYONRU!
b. EETSICOOCYWMEKRONRU!LTWET
c. LTWETONRU!WMEKRCOOCYEETSI
d. ONRU!COOCYLTWETEETSIWMEKR
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).EETSICOOCYWMEKRONRU!LTWET

9.
The length of the key in one time pad method is ....................
a. Random
b. Fixed
c. 64
d. 56
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Random

10.
............... is an example for public key algorithm.
a. RSA
b. DES
c. IREA
d. RC5
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).RSA

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com