A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The OSI model has ________layers.
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).7

2.
TCP/IP model does not have ______ layer but OSI model have this layer.
a. session layer
b. presentation layer
c. application layer
d. both (a) and (b)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both (a) and (b)

3.
OSI stands for
a. open system interconnection
b. operating system interface
c. optical service implementation
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).open system interconnection

4.
Which layer links the network support layers and user support layers
a. session layer
b. data link layer
c. transport layer
d. network layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).transport layer

5.
TCP/IP model was developed _____ the OSI model.
a. prior to
b. after
c. simultaneous to
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).prior to

6.
Which layer is responsible for process to process delivery?
a. network layer
b. transport layer
c. session layer
d. data link layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b). transport layer

7.
Which layer provides the services to user?
a. application layer
b. session layer
c. presentation layer
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).application layer

8.
 In the layer hierarchy as the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are
a. Added
b. Removed
c. Rearranged
d. Modified
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Added

9.
The number of layers in Internet protocol stack
a. 5
b. 7
c. 6
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).5

10.
The number of layers in ISO OSI reference model
a. 5
b. 7
c. 6
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).7

Page 1 of 8

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com