A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following does not allow multiple uses or devices to share one communication line?
a. doubleplexer
b. multiplexer
c. concentrator
d. controller
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).doubleplexer

2.
A communications device that combines transmissions from several I/O devices into one line is a 
a. concentrator
b. modifier
c. multiplexer
d. full-duplex line
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).multiplexer

3.
The sharing of a medium and its link by two or more devices is called _______.
a. modulation
b. encoding
c. line discipline
d. multiplexing
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).multiplexing

4.
Which multiplexing technique transmits analog signals?
a. FDM
b. TDM
c. WDM
d. Both (a) and (c)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both (a) and (c)

5.
Which multiplexing technique transmits digital signals?
a. FDM
b. TDM
c. WDM
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).TDM

6.
Which multiplexing technique shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency?
a. FDM
b. TDM
c. Both (a) and (b)
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).FDM

7.
In synchronous TDM, for n signal sources of the same data rate, each frame contains _______ slots.
a. n
b. n + 1
c. n - 1
d. 0 to n
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).n

8.
In TDM, the transmission rate of the multiplexed path is usually _______ the sum of the transmission rates of the signal sources.
a. greater than
b. less than
c. equal to
d. not related to
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).greater than

9.
Which multiplexing technique involves signals composed of light beams?
a. FDM
b. TDM
c. WDM
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).WDM

10.
_________ utilization is the use of available bandwidth to achieve specific goals.
a. Frequency
b. Bandwidth
c. Amplitude
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Bandwidth

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com