A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following would be found in a Data Link layer header?
a. The packet’s fragmentation offset
b. The source’s logical address
c. The packet’s sequence number
d. The source’s physical address
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).The source’s physical address

2.
What is a primary function of the trailer information added by the data link layer encapsulation?
a. Supports error detection
b. Ensures ordered arrival of data
c. Identifies the devices on the local network
d. Provides delivery to correct destination
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Supports error detection

3.
Error detection at the data link layer is achieved by?
a. Bit stuffing
b. Cyclic redundancy codes
c. Hamming codes
d. Equalization
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Cyclic redundancy codes

4.
Under mark parity,each parity bit is?
a. Alternated between 0 and 1
b. Always set to 0
c. Always set to 1
d. Not used
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Always set to 1

5.
Which of the following devices is a PC component that connects the computer to the network?
a. Bridge
b. NIC (Network Interface Card)
c. DNS Server
d. Gateway
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).NIC (Network Interface Card)

6.
Switch is a Device of _________ Layer of OSI Model.
a. Network Layer
b. Data Link Layer
c. Application Layer
d. Session Layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Data Link Layer

7.
HUB is a _________ Device and Switch is a ________ Device.
a. Unicast, Multicast
b. Malticast, Unicast
c. Broadcast, Unicast
d. None of Above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Broadcast, Unicast

8.
The data link layer takes the packets from _____ and encapsulates them into frames for transmission.
a. network layer
b. physical layer
c. transport layer
d. application layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).network layer

9.
Which one of the following task is not done by data link layer?
a. framing
b. error control
c. flow control
d. channel coding
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).channel coding

10.
Which sublayer of the data link layer performs data link functions that depend upon the type of medium?
a. logical link control sublayer
b. media access control sublayer
c. network interface control sublayer
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).media access control sublayer

Page 1 of 16

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com