A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
In one of the pairs of protocols given below, both the protocols can use multiple TCP connections between the same client and the server. Which one is that?
a. HTTP, FTP
b. HTTP, TELNET
c. FTP, SMTP
d. HTTP, SMTP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).HTTP, FTP

2.
Which of the following is/are example(s) of stateful application layer protocols?

(i) HTTP
(ii) FTP
(iii) TCP
(iv) POP3
a. (i) and (ii) only
b. (ii) and (iii) only
c. (ii) and (iv) only
d. (iv) only
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).(ii) and (iv) only

3.
Which of the following is the Application layer protocol in Internet Protocol Suite?
a. SSH
b. XMPP
c. IMAP
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

4.
The Application layer in TCP/IP contains the ___________ protocols.
a. Routing
b. Routed
c. Communication
d. Process-to-process
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Communication

5.
Which of the following is the Application layer protocol in OSI model?

1.DHCP
2.FTP
3.RSVP
4.NNTP
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Only 3
d. 1, 2 and 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).1, 2 and 4

6.
Identify the correct order in which the following actions take place in an interaction between a web browser and a web server.

1. The web browser requests a webpage using HTTP.
2. The web browser establishes a TCP connection with the web server.
3. The web server sends the requested webpage using HTTP.
4. The web browser resolves the domain name using DNS.
a. 4,2,1,3
b. 1,2,3,4
c. 4,1,2,3
d. 2,4,1,3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).4,2,1,3

7.
What does HTTPS stands for?
a. Hyper Text Transmission Protocols
b. Hyper Text Tile Protocols
c. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure
d. None
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure

8.
Which of the following protocol is used to retrieve emails?
a. SMTP
b. POP3
c. FTP
d. SNMP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).POP3

9.
Which of the following protocol is used to send email?
a. SMTP
b. POP3
c. POP
d. SNMP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).SMTP

10.
Which one of the following allows a user at one site to establish a connection to another site and then pass keystrokes from local host to remote host?
a. HTTP
b. FTP
c. Telnet
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Telnet

Page 1 of 19

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com