A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

1. Which of the following is not the software for editing images?
a. Adobe Fireworks
b. PaintShop Pro
c. Paint.net
d. splashup
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).splashup

2. JPEG format is useful when ___________
a. there are so many colors in the picture
b. there are not so many colors in the picture
c. we want to show more brightness
d. when we want to show haziness
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).there are so many colors in the picture

3. Up to what resolution image should be saved by using in the web?
a. 23 ppi
b. 34 ppi
c. 72 ppi
d. 100 ppi
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).72 ppi

4. Images are usually printed at a resolution of ___________
a. 200 dpi
b. 100 dpi
c. 50 dpi
d. 300 dpi
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).300 dpi

5. Vector images are created in ___________
a. Adobe Illustrator
b. Adobe Photoshop
c. Adobe Fireworks
d. Splashup
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Adobe Illustrator

6. What is the new format to display vector images?
a. SVG
b. GIF
c. JPG
d. PNG
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).SVG

7. Which format can create the transparent image?
a. PNG
b. GIF
c. JPG
d. SVG
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).PNG

8. For caption of the image we use ____________
a. <figure>
b. <src>
c. <alt>
d. <title>
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).<figure>

9. For testing prefixed CSS properties we use _____________
a. Modernizr.prefixed
b. Modernizr.prefixedCSS
c. Modernizr._prefixes
d. Modernizr.prefixedCSS value
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).Modernizr.prefixedCSS value

10. Which of the following is internal list of prefixes?
a. Modernizr._prefixes
b. Modernizr.prefixedCSS value
c. Modernizr.prefixedCSS
d. Modernizr.prefixed
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Modernizr._prefixes

Page 1 of 11