A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

121. '
scalar multiplication
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).A

122. Let X and Y be finite sets and f: X -> Y be a function. Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
set theory
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).D

123. Consider the below diagram:
subsets of a set
a. 3m
b. 3n
c. 2m + 1
d. 2n + 1
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).3n

124. The following is the Hasse diagram of the poset [{a, b, c, d, e}, ≤] . The poset is
Hasse diagram of the poset
a. not a lattice
b. a lattice but not a distributive lattice
c. a distributive lattice but not a Boolean algebra
d. a Boolean algebra
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).a lattice but not a distributive lattice

125. The binary operator ≠ is defined by the following truth table. Which one of the following is true about the binary operator ≠?
commutative and associative
a. Both commutative and associative
b. Commutative but not associative
c. Not commutative but associative
d. Neither commutative nor associative
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Both commutative and associative

126. Suppose L = {p, q, r, s, t} is a lattice represented by the following Hasse diagram.
For any x, y ∈ L, not necessarily distinct, x ∨ y and x ∧ y are join and meet of x, y respectively. Let L^3 = {(x,y,z): x, y, z ∈ L} be the set of all ordered triplets of the elements of L. Let pr be the probability that an element (x,y,z) ∈ L^3 chosen equiprobably satisfies x ∨ (y ∧ z) = (x ∨ y) ∧ (x ∨ z). Then
Hasse diagram
a. Pr = 0
b. Pr = 1
c. 0 < Pr ≤ 1/5
d. 1/5 < Pr < 1
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).1/5 < Pr < 1

127. Fill in the blanks:
function in set theory
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).2

128. Which one of the following does NOT equal to
row and column transformation
row and column transformation
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).A

129. Let A be the 2 × 2 matrix with elements a11 = a12 = a21 = +1 and a22 = −1. Then the eigen values of the matrix A^19 are
 eigen values of a matrix
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).D

130. Consider the matrix as given below. Which one of the following options provides the CORRECT values of the eigenvalues of the matrix?
eigenvalues of a matrix
a. 1, 4, 3
b. 3, 7, 3
c. 7, 3, 2
d. 1, 2, 3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).1, 4, 3