A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

81. Consider the following transportation problem.
The initial basic feasible solution of the transportation problem using Vogel’s Approximation Method(VAM) is given below. The solution of the this problem:
Vogel’s Approximation Method(VAM)
Vogel’s Approximation Method(VAM)
a. is degenerate solution
b. is optimum solution
c. needs to improve
d. is infeasible solution
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).is optimum solution

82. Consider the Graph shown below. This graph is a ...............
Hamiltonian Graph
a. Complete Graph
b. Bipartite Graph
c. Hamiltonian Graph
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Hamiltonian Graph

83. Five men are available to do five different jobs. From past records, the time (in hours) that each man takes to do each job is known and is given in the following table. Find out the minimum time required to complete all the jobs.
a. 5
b. 11
c. 13
d. 15
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).13

84. Consider the graph given below. Which one of the following graph is isomorphic to the above graph?
isomorphic graph
isomorphic graph
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).C

85. Consider a complete bipartite graph km,n. For which values of m and n does this, complete graph have a Hamilton circuit ?
a. m=3, n=2
b. m=2, n=3
c. m=n≥2
d. m=n≥3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).m=n≥2

86. How many cards must be chosen from a deck to guarantee that atleast

i. two aces of two kinds are chosen.
ii. two aces are chosen.
iii. two cards of the same kind are chosen.
iv. two cards of two different kinds are chosen
a. 50, 50, 14, 5
b. 51, 51, 15, 7
c. 52, 52, 14, 5
d. 51, 51, 14, 5
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).50, 50, 14, 5

87. A text is made up of the characters α, β, γ, δ and σ with the probability 0.12, 0.40, 0.15, 0.08 and 0.25 respectively. The optimal coding technique will have the average length of
a. 1.7
b. 2.15
c. 3.4
d. 3.8
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).2.15

88. Consider an undirected graph G with 100 nodes. The maximum number of edges to be included in G so that the graph is not connected is
a. 2451
b. 4950
c. 4851
d. 9900
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).4851

89. The amortized time complexity to perform ............. operation(s) in Splay trees is O(Ig n).
a. Search
b. Search and Insert
c. Search and Delete
d. Search, Insert and Delete
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Search, Insert and Delete

90. The number of eight-bit strings beginning with either 111 or 101 is ...............
a. 64
b. 128
c. 265
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).64

Page 9 of 14