A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

51. The cyclomatic complexity of a flow graph V(G), in terms of predicate nodes is:
(Where P is number of predicate nodes in flow graph V(G)
a. P + 1
b. P + 2
c. P - 2
d. P + 3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).P + 1

52. How many multiples of 6 are there between the following pairs of numbers?
0 and 100 and -6 and 34
a. 16 and 6
b. 17 and 6
c. 17 and 7
d. 16 and 7
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).17 and 7

53. Consider a Hamiltonian Graph G with no loops or parallel edges and with |V(G)|=n≥3. Then which of the following is true?
a. deg(v) ≥ n/2 for each vertex v
b. |E(G)| ≥ 1/2(n-1)(n-2)+2
c. deg(v)+deg(w) ≥ n whenever v and w are not connected by an edge
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

54. Which of the following statements is false?
(A) Optimal binary search tree construction can be performed efficiently using dynamic programming.
(B) Breadth-first search cannot be used to find connected components of a graph.
(C) Given the prefix and postfix walks of a binary tree, the tree cannot be re-constructed uniquely.
(D) Depth-first-search can be used to find the components of a graph.
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).B

55. Which of the following strings would match the regular expression: p+[3-5]*[xyz] ?

I. p443y
Il. p6y
III. 3xyz
IV. p35z
V. p353535x
Vl. ppp5
a. I, III and Vl only
b. IV, V and VI only
c. II, IV and V only
d. I, IV and V only
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).I, IV and V only

56. Consider a sequence F00 defined as follows. Then what shall be the set of values of the sequence F00?
a. (1, 110, 1200)
b. (1, 110, 600, 1200)
c. (1, 2, 55, 110, 600, 1200)
d. (1, 55, 110, 600, 1200)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).(1, 110, 1200)

57. Match the following:
List-I                  List-II
a. Absurd          i. Clearly impossible being
contrary to some evident truth.
b. Ambiguous   ii. Capable of more than one
interpretation or meaning.
c. Axiom            iii. An assertion that is accepted
and used without a proof.
d. Conjecture    iv. An opinion Preferably based
on some experience or wisdom.

Code:
     a   b   c    d
a. i    ii   iii   iv
b. i    iii  iv   ii
c. ii   iii  iv   i
d. ii   i    iii   iv
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).i    ii   iii   iv

58. The functions mapping R into R are defined as:

f(x) = x^3-4x, g(x)=1/(x^2+1) and h(x)=x^4

Then find the value of the following composite functions:
hog(x) and hogof(x)
a. (x^2+1)^4 and [(x^3-4x)^2+1]^4
b. (x^2+1)^4 and [(x^3-4x)^2+1]^-4
c. (x^2+1)^-4 and [(x^3-4x)^2+1]^4
d. (x^2+1)^-4 and [(x^3-4x)^2+1]^-4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).(x^2+1)^-4 and [(x^3-4x)^2+1]^-4

59. How many multiples of 6 are there between the following pairs of numbers?

0 and 100   and     -6 and 34
a. 16 and 6
b. 17 and 6
c. 17 and 7
d. 16 and 7
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).17 and 7

60. In propositional logic if (P→Q)˄(R→S) and (P˅R) are two premises as follows. Y is the premise:
propositional logic
a. P˅R
b. P˅S
c. Q˅R
d. Q˅S
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Q˅S

Page 6 of 14