A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

91. Find the number of ways to paint 12 offices so that 3 of them will be green, 2 of them pink, 2 of them yellow and the rest ones white.
a. 55,440
b. 1,66,320
c. 4.790E+08
d. 39,91,680
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).1,66,320

92. How many people must there be in a room before there is a 50% chance that two of them were born on the same day of the year ?
a. At least 23
b. At least 183
c. At least 366
d. At least 730
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).At least 23

93. The number of possible parenthesizations of a sequence of n matrices is
a. O(n)
b. θ(n Ig n)
c. Ω(2^n)
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Ω(2^n)

94. The relation "divides" on a set of positive integers is ..................
a. Symmetric and transitive
b. Anti symmetric and transitive
c. Symmetric only
d. Transitive only
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Anti symmetric and transitive

95. A test contains 100 true/false questions. How many different ways can a student answer the questions on the test, if the answer may be left blank also.
a. 100P2 
b. 100C2
c. 2^100
d. 3^100
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).3^100

96. Which of the following connected simple graph has exactly one spanning tree?
a. Complete graph
b. Hamiltonian graph
c. Euler graph
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of the above

97. How many edges must be removed to produce the spanning forest of a graph with N vertices, M edges and C connected components?
a. M+N-C
b. M-N-C
c. M-N+C
d. M+N+C
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).M-N+C

98. The solution of recurrence relation, T(n) = 2T(floor (√n)) + logn is
a. O(n log log logn)
b. O(n log logn)
c. O(log logn)
d. O(logn log logn)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).O(logn log logn)

99. The upper bound of computing time of m coloring decision problem is
a. O(nm)
b. O(n^m)
c. O(nm^n)
d. O(n^mm6n)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).O(nm^n)

100. Which one of the following statements is incorrect ?
a. The number of regions corresponds to the cyclomatic complexity.
b. Cyclometric complexity for a flow graph G is V(G) = N–E+2, where E is the number of edges and N is the number of nodes in the flow graph.
c. Cyclometric complexity for a flow graph G is V(G) = E–N+2, where E is the number of edges & N is the number of nodes in the flow graph.
d. Cyclometric complexity for a flow graph G is V(G) = P + 1, where P is the number of predicate nodes contained in the flow graph G.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Cyclometric complexity for a flow graph G is V(G) = N–E+2, where E is the number of edges and N is the number of nodes in the flow graph.

Page 10 of 14