A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

61. For which of the following combinations of the degrees of vertices would the connected graph be eulerian?
a. 1,2,3
b. 2,3,4
c. 2,4,5
d. 1,3,5
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).1,2,3

62. A graph with all vertices having equal degree is known as a __________
a. Multi Graph
b. Regular Graph
c. Simple Graph
d. Complete Graph
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Regular Graph

63. Which of the following ways can be used to represent a graph?
a. Adjacency List and Adjacency Matrix
b. Incidence Matrix
c. Adjacency List, Adjacency Matrix as well as Incidence Matrix
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Adjacency List, Adjacency Matrix as well as Incidence Matrix

64. The number of elements in the adjacency matrix of a graph having 7 vertices is __________
a. 7
b. 14
c. 36
d. 49
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).49

65. What would be the number of zeros in the adjacency matrix of the given graph?
a. 10
b. 6
c. 16
d. 0
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).6

66. Adjacency matrix of all graphs are symmetric.
a. False
b. True
c. May be
d. Can't say
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).False

67. The time complexity to calculate the number of edges in a graph whose information in stored in form of an adjacency matrix is ____________
a. O(V)
b. O(E^2)
c. O€
d. O(V^2)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).O(V^2)

68. For the adjacency matrix of a directed graph the row sum is the _________ degree and the column sum is the ________ degree.
a. in, out
b. out, in
c. in, total
d. total, out
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).out, in

69. What is the maximum number of possible non zero values in an adjacency matrix of a simple graph with n vertices?
a. (n*(n-1))/2
b. (n*(n+1))/2
c. n*(n-1)
d. n*(n+1)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).n*(n-1)

70. On which of the following statements does the time complexity of checking if an edge exists between two particular vertices is not, depends?
a. Depends on the number of edges
b. Depends on the number of vertices
c. Is independent of both the number of edges and vertices
d. It depends on both the number of edges and vertices
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Is independent of both the number of edges and vertices