A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

51. Determine the longest string which is described by the given Directed Acyclic Word Graph.
a. BATS
b. BOATS
c. BOT
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).BATS

52. Which of the following statements for a simple graph is correct?
a. Every path is a trail
b. Every trail is a path
c. Every trail is a path as well as every path is a trail
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Every path is a trail

53. What is the number of edges present in a complete graph having n vertices?
a. (n*(n+1))/2
b. (n*(n-1))/2
c. n
d. Information given is insufficient
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).(n*(n-1))/2

54. In a simple graph, the number of edges is equal to twice the sum of the degrees of the vertices.
a. True
b. False
c. May be
d. Can't say
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).False

55. A connected planar graph having 6 vertices, 7 edges contains _____________ regions.
a. 15
b. 3
c. 1
d. 11
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).3

56. If a simple graph G, contains n vertices and m edges, the number of edges in the Graph G'(Complement of G) is ___________
a. (n*n-n-2*m)/2
b. (n*n+n+2*m)/2
c. (n*n-n-2*m)/2
d. (n*n-n+2*m)/2
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).(n*n-n-2*m)/2

57. Which of the following properties does a simple graph not hold?
a. Must be connected
b. Must be unweighted
c. Must have no loops or multiple edges
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Must be connected

58. What is the maximum number of edges in a bipartite graph having 10 vertices?
a. 24
b. 21
c. 25
d. 16
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).25

59. Which of the following is true?
a. A graph may contain no edges and many vertices
b. A graph may contain many edges and no vertices
c. A graph may contain no edges and no vertices
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).A graph may contain many edges and no vertices

60. For a given graph G having v vertices and e edges which is connected and has no cycles, which of the following statements is true?
a. v=e
b. v = e+1
c. v + 1 = e
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).v = e+1

Page 6 of 17