A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

41. The minimum number of edges in a connected cyclic graph on n vertices is
a. n
b. n+1
c. n-1
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).n

42. The number of edges in a regular graph of degree d and n vertices is
a. nd
b. n+d
c. nd/2
d. maximum of n,d
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).nd/2

43. In the given graph identify the cut vertices.
a. B and E
b. C and D
c. A and E
d. C and B
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).C and B

44. For the given graph(G), which of the following statements is true?
a. G is a complete graph
b. G is not a connected graph
c. The vertex connectivity of the graph is 2
d. The edge connectivity of the graph is 1
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).The vertex connectivity of the graph is 2

45. The given Graph is regular.
a. True
b. False
c. May be
d. Can't say
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).True

46. In the following DAG find out the number of required Stacks in order to represent it in a Graph Structured Stack.
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).3

47. Which of the following graphs are isomorphic to each other?
a. fig 1 and fig 2
b. fig 2 and fig 3
c. fig 1 and fig 3
d. fig 1, fig 2 and fig 3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).fig 1, fig 2 and fig 3

48. In the given graph which edge should be removed to make it a Bipartite Graph?
a. A-C
b. B-E
c. C-D
d. D-E
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).A-C

49. What would be the DFS traversal of the given Graph?
a. ABCED
b. AEDCB
c. EDCBA
d. ADECB
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).ABCED

50. What is the number of words that can be formed from the given Directed Acyclic Word Graph?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 12
d. 7
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).4

Page 5 of 17