A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

11. A graph is said to be ……………… if the vertices can be split into two sets V1 and V2 such there are no edges between two vertices of V1 or two vertices of V2.
a. Partite
b. Bipartite
c. Rooted
d. Bisects
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Bipartite

12. A graph is a collection of nodes, called ………. And line segments called arcs or ……….. that connect pair of nodes.
a. vertices, edges
b. edges, vertices
c. vertices, paths
d. graph node, edges
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).vertices, edges

13. A ……….. is a graph that has weights of costs associated with its edges.
a. Network
b. Weighted graph
c. Both A and B
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Both A and B

14. A …………… is an acyclic digraph, which has only one node with indegree 0, and other nodes have in-degree 1.
a. Directed tree
b. Undirected tree
c. Dis-joint tree
d. Direction oriented tree
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Directed tree

15. In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called
a. endpoints of e
b. adjacent nodes
c. neighbors
d. all of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of above

16. A connected graph T without any cycles is called
a. a tree graph
b. free tree
c. a tree
d. All of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of above

17. In a graph if e=(u, v) means
a. u is adjacent to v but v is not adjacent to u
b. e begins at u and ends at v
c. u is processor and v is successor
d. both b and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both b and c

18. If every node u in G is adjacent to every other node v in G, A graph is said to be
a. isolated
b. complete
c. finite
d. strongly connected
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).complete

19. Other name for directed graph is ..........
a. Direct graph
b. Bigraph
c. Dir-graph
d. Digraph
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Digraph

20. Graph G is .............. if for any pair u, v of nodes in G there is a path from u to v or path from v to u.
a. Leterally connected
b. Widely Connected
c. Unliterally connected
d. Literally connected
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Unliterally connected

Page 2 of 17