A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following is not possible with an array in C programming language −
a. Declaration
b. Definition
c. Dynamic Allocation
d. Array of strings
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Dynamic Allocation

2.
Index of arrays in C programming langauge starts from
a. 0
b. 1
c. either 0 or 1
d. undefined
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).0

3.
Which of the following data structure can’t store the non-homogeneous data elements?
a. Arrays
b. Records
c. Pointers
d. Stacks
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Arrays

4.
The use of pointers to refer elements of a data structure in which elements are logically adjacent is ….
a. pointers
b. linked allocation
c. stack
d. queue
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).linked allocation

5.
Arrays are best data structures
a. for relatively permanent collections of data
b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing
c. for both of above situation
d. for non of above situation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).for relatively permanent collections of data

6.
Which of the following statement is false?
a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure.
b. Data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjacent space in memory
c. Pointers store the next data element of a list.
d. Linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Pointers store the next data element of a list.

7.
A …………………… does not keep track of address of every element in the list.
a. Stack
b. String
c. Linear array
d. Queue
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Linear array

8.
Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
a. the name of array
b. the data type of array
c. the first data from the set to be stored
d. the index set of the array
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).the first data from the set to be stored

9.
The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated
b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially
c. both of above
d. none of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated

10.
The memory address of the first element of an array is called
a. floor address
b. foundation address
c. first address
d. base address
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).base address

Page 1 of 7

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com