A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

41. A set of possible data values is called
a. attribute
b. degree
c. tuple
d. domain
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).domain

42. Which of the following is another name for weak entity?
a. Child
b. Owner
c. Dominant
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Child

43. In E-R Diagram derived attribute are represented by
a. Ellipse
b. Dashed ellipse
c. Rectangle
d. Triangle
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Dashed ellipse

44. An instance of relational schema R (A, B, C) has distinct values of A including NULL values. Which one of the following is true?
a. A is a candidate key
b. A is not a candidate key
c. A is a primary Key
d. Both a and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).A is not a candidate key

45. In E-R Diagram relationship type is represented by
a. Ellipse
b. Dashed ellipse
c. Rectangle
d. Diamond
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Diamond

46. In E-R diagram generalization is represented by
a. Ellipse
b. Dashed ellipse
c. Rectangle
d. Triangle
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Triangle

47. Database supports _______ types of database schema's.
a. 3
b. 1
c. 2
d. 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).3

48. Which of the following are valid types of Database Schema's ?
a. Physical Schema
b. Practical Schema
c. Logical Schema
d. Physical and Logical Schema
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Physical and Logical Schema

49. Which of the following schema is present at highest level ?
a. Physical Schema
b. Sub-Schema
c. Logical Schema
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Sub-Schema

50. Map of concepts and their relationships is represented by __________ Schema.
a. Conceptual Schema
b. Logical Schema
c. Physical Schema
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Conceptual Schema

Page 5 of 31