A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

31. Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
a. Supertype entity
b. Subtype entity
c. Archetype entity
d. Instance entity
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Archetype entity

32. In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
a. parent
b. child
c. instance
d. subtype
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).child

33. The database schema is written in
a. HLL
b. DML
c. DDL
d. DCL
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).DDL

34. An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is a
a. strong entity set
b. weak entity set
c. simple entity set
d. primary entity set
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).weak entity set

35. In an E-R diagram attributes are represented by
a. rectangle
b. square
c. ellipse
d. triangle
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).ellipse

36. In case of entity integrity, the primary key may be
a. not Null
b. Null
c. both Null & not Null
d. any value
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).not Null

37. In an E-R diagram an entity set is represent by a
a. rectangle
b. ellipse
c. diamond box
d. circle
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).rectangle

38. E-R model uses this symbol to represent weak entity set ?
a. Dotted rectangle
b. Diamond
c. Doubly outlined rectangle
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Doubly outlined rectangle

39. Which of the following are the properties of entities?
a. Groups
b. Table
c. Attributes
d. Switchboards
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Attributes

40. What is a relationship called when it is maintained between two entities?
a. Unary
b. Binary
c. Ternary
d. Quaternary
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Binary

Page 4 of 31