A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

91. A foreign key is:
a. a column containing the primary key of another table.
b. used to define data types.
c. used to define null status.
d. all of the above are above correct.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).a column containing the primary key of another table.

92. Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
a. A foreign key
b. An alternate key
c. A primary key
d. A surrogate key.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).A primary key

93. In a 1:1 relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
a. either table without specifying parent and child tables.
b. the parent table.
c. the child table.
d. either the parent table or the child table.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).either table without specifying parent and child tables.

94. Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must be immediately filled with a monetary value of $10,000?
a. Null status
b. Data type
c. Default value
d. Data constraints
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Default value

95. The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.
a. foreign key
b. main attribute
c. primary key
d. identity key
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).primary key

96. Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of a cell in one column must be less than the value of a cell in another column in the same row of the same table?
a. A domain constraint
b. A range constraint
c. An intrarelation constraint
d. An interrelation constraint
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).An intrarelation constraint

97. A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):
a. primary key.
b. foreign key.
c. composite key.
d. surrogate key.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).surrogate key.

98. Which is not true about surrogate keys?
a. They are short.
b. They are fixed.
c. They have meaning to the user.
d. They are numeric.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).They have meaning to the user.

99. For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing minimum cardinalities?
a. Two
b. Three
c. Four
d. Six
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).Six

100. Which constraint requires that the binary relationship indicate all combinations that must appear in the ternary relationship?
a. MUST COVER
b. MUST NOT
c. Both of the above.
d. None of the above is correct.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).MUST COVER