A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

21. Row is synonymous with the term:
a. record
b. relation
c. column
d. field
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).record

22. The primary key is selected from the:
a. composite keys
b. determinants
c. candidate keys
d. foreign keys
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).candidate keys

23. Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row?
a. Key
b. Determinant
c. Tuple
d. Relation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Key

24. A relation is considered a:
a. Column
b. one-dimensional table
c. two-dimensional table
d. three-dimensional table
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).two-dimensional table

25. In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
a. composite keys
b. determinants
c. candidate keys
d. foreign keys
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).foreign keys

26. Table is synonymous with the term:
a. record
b. relation
c. column
d. field
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).relation

27. Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
a. The cells of the table must contain a single value.
b. All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.
c. The columns must be ordered.
d. No two rows in a table may be identical.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).The columns must be ordered.

28. A key:
a. must always be composed of two or more columns.
b. can only be one column.
c. identifies a row.
d. identifies a column.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).identifies a row.

29. An attribute is a(n):
a. column of a table.
b. two dimensional table.
c. row of a table.
d. key of a table.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).column of a table.

30. A tuple is a(n):
a. column of a table.
b. two dimensional table.
c. row of a table.
d. key of a table.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).row of a table.

Page 3 of 12