A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

91. In the data model schemas, the constraints that are expressed directly are classified as
a. explicit constraints
b. implicit constraints
c. flat constraints
d. parallel constraints
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).explicit constraints

92. In relational database schemas, the transition constraints are also known as
a. static constraints
b. dynamic constraints
c. implicit constraints
d. explicit constraints
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).dynamic constraints

93. A row of table in relational model terminology is classified as
a. range
b. domain
c. relation
d. tuple
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).tuple

94. The constraint which is used to specify the consistency in two or more relations among tuples is classified as
a. primary integrity constraint
b. entity integrity constraint
c. referential integrity constraint
d. null integrity constraint
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).entity integrity constraint

95. The ordered list of all the n-values is classified as
a. n-tuple
b. l-tuple
c. v-tuple
d. all of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).all of above

96. The state in which the database follows all the integrity constraints is classified as
a. valid state
b. candidate state
c. parallel state
d. invalid state
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).valid state

97. The column header of table in relational model terminology is classified as
a. attribute
b. table starter
c. table ender
d. entity domain
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).attribute

98. The operation which violates only one constraint called referential integrity when it is performed is called
a. New operation
b. Modify operation
c. Delete operation
d. Insert operation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Delete operation

99. The distribution in which each row denote some related values collection is classified as
a. record
b. entity
c. concept
d. table
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).table

100. When the foreign key refers to a tuple which does not exists in subjected relation then the constraint violated is
a. modify integrity
b. referential integrity
c. inferential integrity
d. insert integrity
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).referential integrity

Page 10 of 12