A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

11. Which of the following is Database Language?
a. Data Definition Language
b. Data Manipulation Language
c. Query Language
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

12. Which of the following in not a function of DBA?
a. Network Maintenance
b. Routine Maintenance
c. Schema Definition
d. Authorization for data access
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Network Maintenance

13. Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.
a. A Row
b. A Table
c. A Field
d. A Column
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).A Row

14. Column header is refer as
a. Table
b. Relation
c. Attributes
d. Domain
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Attributes

15. Which of the following is not Modification of the Database?
a. Deletion
b. Insertion
c. Sorting
d. Updating
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Sorting

16. Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
a. Null = 0
b. Null < 0
c. Null > 0
d. Null <> 0
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Null <> 0

17. ODBC stands for ______
a. Offline database connection
b. Oriented database connection
c. Open database connection
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Open database connection

18. _____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
a. Data security
b. Data integrity
c. Data constraint
d. Data independence
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Data integrity

19. Data integrity constraints are used to:
a. Control who is allowed access to the data
b. Ensure that duplicate records are not entered into the table
c. Improve the quality of data entered for a specific property (i.e., table column)
d. Prevent users from changing the values stored in the table
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Improve the quality of data entered for a specific property (i.e., table column)

20. The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
a. Database application and the database
b. Data and the database
c. The user and the database application
d. Database application and SQL
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Database application and the database

Page 2 of 23