A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

81. In an image compression system 16384 bits are used to represent 256 × 256 image with 256 gray levels. What is the compression ratio for this system ?
a. 1
b. 8
c. 16
d. 32
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).32

82. If the pixels of an image are shuffled then the parameter that may change is
a. Histogram
b. Mean
c. Entropy
d. Covariance
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Covariance

83. The common property of functional language and logical programming language :
a. Both are declarative
b. Both are based on l-calculus
c. Both are procedural
d. Both are functional
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Both are declarative

84. The quantiser in an image-compression system is a
a. lossy element which exploits the psychovisual redundancy
b. lossless element which exploits the psychovisual redundancy
c. lossy element which exploits the statistical redundancy
d. lossless element which exploits the statistical redundancy
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).lossy element which exploits the psychovisual redundancy

85. DataWarehouse provides
a. Transaction Responsiveness
b. Storage, Functionality Responsiveness to queries
c. Demand and Supply Responsiveness
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Storage, Functionality Responsiveness to queries

86. The transform which possesses the highest ‘energy compaction’ property is
a. Slant transform
b. Cosine transform
c. Fourier transform
d. Karhunen-Loeve transform
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Karhunen-Loeve transform

87. ………….. is sometimes said to be object oriented, because the only way to manipulate kernel objects is by invoking methods on their handles.
a. Windows NT
b. Windows XP
c. Windows VISTA
d. Windows 95/98
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Windows NT

88. What is the meaning of ‘Hibernate’ in Windows XP/Windows 7 ?
a. Restart the computers in safe mode.
b. Restart the computers in normal mode.
c. Shutdown the computer terminating all the running applications.
d. Shutdown the computer without closing the running applications.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Shutdown the computer without closing the running applications.

89. In which file the compiler manage the various objects, which are used in windows programming ?
a. Control File
b. Binary File
c. Text File
d. Obj File
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Text File

90. A telephone conference call is an example of which type of communications?
a. same time / same place
b. same time / different place
c. different time / different place
d. different time / same place
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).same time / different place

Page 9 of 15