A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

51. Match the following with reference to Functional programming history:

a. Lambda calculus                             i. Church, 1932
b. Lambda calculus as
programming language                      ii. Wordsworth, 1970
c. Lazy evaluation                               iii. Haskel, 1990
d. Type classes                                    iv. Mecarthy, 1960

Codes :
      a   b   c    d
a. iv   i    iii   ii
b. i    iv   ii   iii
c. iii  ii    iv   i
d. ii   i    iv   iii
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).i    iv   ii   iii

52. Aliasing in the context of programming languages refers to:
a. Multiple variables having the same location
b. Multiple variables having the same identifier
c. Multiple variables having the same value
d. Multiple use of same variable
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Multiple variables having the same location

53. Which of the following is not used in standard JPEG image compression?
a. Huffman coding
b. Runlength encoding
c. Zig-zag scan
d. K-L Transform
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).K-L Transform

54. Which of the following is a source coding technique?
a. Huffman coding
b. Arithmetic coding
c. Run-length coding
d. DPCM
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).DPCM

55. If the histogram of an image is clustered towards origin on X-axis of a histogram plot then it indicates that the image is .............
a. Dark
b. Good contrast
c. Bright
d. Very low contrast
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Dark

56. Which of the following statements is incorrect for a Windows Multiple Document Interface (MDI)?
a. Each document in an MDI application is displayed in a separate child window within the client area of the application’s main window.
b. An MDI application has three kinds of windows namely a frame window, an MDI client window and number of child windows.
c. An MDI application can support more than one kind of document.
d. An MDI application displays output in the client area of the frame window.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).An MDI application displays output in the client area of the frame window.

57. The region of feasible solution of a linear programming problem has a ............... property in geometry, provided the feasible solution of the problem exists.
a. concavity
b. convexity
c. quadratic
d. polyhedron
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).convexity

58. Consider the following statements:

(a) Revised simplex method requires lesser computations than the simplex method.
(b) Revised simplex method automatically generates the inverse of the current basis matrix.
(c) Less number of entries are needed in each table of revised simplex method than usual simplex method.

Which of these statements are correct?
a. (a) and (b) only
b. (a) and (c) only
c. (b) and (c) only
d. (a), (b) and (c)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).(a), (b) and (c)

59. Which of the following is characteristic of an MIS?
a. Provides guidance in identifying problems, finding and evaluating alternative solutions, and selecting or comparing alternatives.
b. Draws on diverse yet predictable data resources to aggregate and summarize data.
c. High volume, data capture focus.
d. Has as its goal the efficiency of data movement and processing and interfacing different TPS.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Draws on diverse yet predictable data resources to aggregate and summarize data.

60. ................. system is market oriented and is used for data analysis by knowledge workers including Managers, Executives and Analysts.
a. OLTP
b. OLAP
c. Data System
d. Market System
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).OLAP

Page 6 of 15