A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

21. To place a sound into a word document, following feature of windows is used:
a. Clip board
b. Task Switching
c. C Win App
d. OLE
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).OLE

22. Which e-business model allows consumers to name their own price for products and services?
a. B2B
b. B2G
c. C2C
d. C2B
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).C2C

23. Fact-less fact table in a data warehouse contains
a. only measures
b. only dimensions
c. keys and measures
d. only surrogate keys
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).only dimensions

24. _______ model is designed to bring prices down by increasing the number of customers who buy a particular product at once.
a. Economic Order Quantity
b. Inventory
c. Data Mining
d. Demand-Sensitive Pricing
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Demand-Sensitive Pricing

25. Location transparency allows :

I. Users to treat the data as if it is done at one location.
II. Programmers to treat the data as if it is at one location.
III. Managers to treat the data as if it is at one location.
Which one of the following is correct ?
a. I, II and III
b. I and II only
c. II and III only
d. II only
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).II and III only

26. In a distributed computing environment, distributed shared memory is used which is
a. Logical combination of virtual memories on the nodes
b. Logical combination of physical memories on the nodes
c. Logical combination of the secondary memories on all the nodes
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

27. Given a simple image of size 10 x 10 whose histogram models the symbol probabilities and is given by

P1 P2 P3  P4

a b c d

The first order estimate of image entropy is maximum when
a. a = 0, b = 0, c = 0, d = 1
b. a = 1/2, b =1/2, c=0, d=0
c. a = 1/3, b =1/3, c=1/3, d=0
d. a = 1/4, b =1/4, c=1/4, d=1/4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).a = 1/4, b =1/4, c=1/4, d=1/4

28. If an artificial variable is present in the ,'basic variable' column of optimal simplex table, then the solution is
a. Optimum
b. Infeasible
c. Unbounded
d. Degenerate
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Degenerate

29. The occurrence of degeneracy while solving a transportation problem means that
a. total supply equals total demand
b. total supply does not equal total demand
c. the solution so obtained is not feasible
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).none of these

30. Which of the following versions of Windows O.S. contain built-in partition manager which allows us to shrink and expand pre-defined drives?
a. Windows Vista
b. Windows 2000
c. Windows NT
d. Windows 98
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Windows NT

Page 3 of 15