A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

1. Which figure implements confidentiality and authentication?
a. a
b. b
c. c
d. d
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).a

2. Which figure implements confidentiality, authentication and signature?
a. a
b. b
c. c
d. d
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).d

3. The below figure implements authentication and signature only?
a. True
b. False
c. May be
d. Can't say
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).True

4. The below figure represents internal error control.
a. True
b. False
c. May be
d. Can't say
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).False

5. The following figure has authentication tied to the plain text-
a. True
b. False
c. May be
d. Can't say
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).False

6. What does the following figure represent?
a. GCM (Galois Counter MAC)
b. GCTR ( part of GCM)
c. GHASH ( hash algorithm of GCM)
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).GHASH ( hash algorithm of GCM)

7. What does the below figure represent?
a. Hierarchical in X.509
b. IPsec connectivity
c. TCP nodes and links
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Hierarchical in X.509

8. Another name for Message authentication codes is
a. cryptographic codebreak
b. cryptographic codesum
c. cryptographic checksum
d. cryptographic checkbreak
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).cryptographic checksum

9. For a 150-bit message and a 10-bit MAC, how many values are the MAC value dependent on?
a. 2^140
b. 2^150
c. 2^15
d. 2^10
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).2^140

10. Confidentiality can only be provided if we perform message encryption before the MAC generation.
a. True
b. False
c. May be
d. Can't say
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).False

Page 1 of 11