A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

31. Pixel stands for?
a. Picture Element
b. Sound
c. File Format
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Picture Element

32. Bitmap image is also known as?
a. Raster Images
b. Picture
c. Photo
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Raster Images

33. The smallest addressable screen element is called?
a. Pixel
b. voltage level
c. color information
d. Graph
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Pixel

34. Pixel on the graphics display represents?
a. picture
b. voltage values
c. mathematical point
d. a region which theoretically can contain an infinite number of points
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).a region which theoretically can contain an infinite number of points

35. The process of determining the appropriate pixels for representing picture or graphics object is known as?
a. representation
b. rasterization
c. animation
d. Both (a) and (b)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).rasterization

36. Selective or part erasing of screen is not possible in?
a. vector scan display
b. raster scan display
c. both (a) and (b)
d. DVST
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).DVST

37. Random-scan monitors typically offer __color choices?
a. Only a few
b. wide range
c. just 1 or 2
d. moderate range of
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Only a few

38. RGB system needs __of storage for the frame buffer?
a. 3 megabytes
b. 2 Gb
c. 10 megabytes
d. 100 megabytes
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).2 Gb

39. Replicating pixels is one of the methods of_____________
a. thin primitives
b. thick primitives
c. stylish primitives
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).thick primitives

40. The main task of the display processor is to digitize a picture definition given in an application program; this digitization process is known as_________________
a. transformation
b. rasterization
c. both (a) and (b)
d. scan conversion
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).scan conversion

Page 4 of 6