A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

21. The best hidden surface removal algorithm is ?
a. Depth buffer
b. Area subdivision
c. Depends on the application
d. painters
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Depends on the application

22. The refresh rate below which a picture flickers is ?
a. 5
b. 15
c. 20
d. 25
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).25

23. The amount of light emitted by the phosphor coating depends on the?
a. Number of electrons striking the screen
b. Distance from the cathode to the screen
c. Speed of electrons striking the screen
d. None of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Number of electrons striking the screen

24. Choose the incorrect statement from the following about the basic ray tracing technique used in image synthesis ?
a. This technique removes hidden surfaces.
b. In this technique, viewing transformation are not supplied to the scene prior to rendering
c. In this technique rays are cast from the eye point through every pixel on the screen
d. In this technique rays are cast from the light source to the object in the scene
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).In this technique rays are cast from the light source to the object in the scene

25. In displaying a clipped picture the efficient method is ?
a. Clipping against the window and then applying the window transformation
b. Applying window transformation and then clipping against the view port
c. Both A and B have the same efficiency
d. Efficiency depends on whether the window is an aligned rectangle or not
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).Efficiency depends on whether the window is an aligned rectangle or not

26. The anti - aliasing technique which allows shift of 1/4,1/2 and 3/4 of a pixel diameter enabling a closer path of a line is ?
a. Filtering
b. Pixel phasing
c. Sampling technique
d. Intensity compensation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Pixel phasing

27. The glow given off by the, phosphor during exposure of the electron beam is known as ?
a. Phosphorescence
b. Fluorescence
c. Persistence
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Fluorescence

28. Raster is a synonym for the term ?
a. Model
b. Matrix
c. Array
d. All of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Matrix

29. Hue of color is related to ?
a. Incandescence
b. Luminance
c. Saturation
d. Wavelength
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).Wavelength

30. The phenomenon of having a continuous glow of a beam on the screen even after it is removed is called as
a. persistence
b. fluorescence
c. phosphorescence
d. incandescence
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).phosphorescence

Page 3 of 6