A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

71. The technique used for producing color displays with random scan CRT monitors:
a. Beam Penetration
b. Shadow Mask
c. Direct View Storage
d. Gas-Discharge
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Beam Penetration

72. The type of geometric transformation applied to an object for re-positioning it along a straight line path from one location to another:
a. Scaling
b. Rotation
c. Translation
d. Reflection
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Translation

73. A raster scan display system with 24 bits per pixel and a screen resolution of 1024x1024 requires a frame buffer size
a. 1 Mega Bytes
b. 3 Mega Bytes
c. 8 Mega Bytes
d. 24 Mega Bytes
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).3 Mega Bytes

74. Consider the midpoint (or Bresenham) algorithm for rasterizing lines given below:

Which statements are true?

P: For a line with slope m>1, we should change the outer line in line (4) to be over y.
Q: Lines (10) and (12) update the decision variable d through an incremental evaluation of the line equation f.
R: The algorithm fails if d is over 0.
1.   Input (x1,y1) and (x2,y2)
2.   y=y1
3.   d=f(x1+1,y1+1/2) //f is the implicit form of a line
4.   for x=x1 to x2
5.   do
6.        plot(x,y)
7.        if (d<0)
8.        then
9.             y=y+1
10.          d=d+(y1−y2)+(x2−x1)
11.      else
12.          d=d+(y1−y2)
13.      end
14.  end
a. P, Q and R
b. P only
c. P and Q only
d. Q and R only
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).P and Q only

75. If the frame buffer has 10-bits per pixel and 8-bits are allocated for each of the R,G, and B components, then what would be the size of the color lookup table (LUT)?
a. (2^8+2^9) bytes
b. (2^10+2^8) bytes
c. (2^10+2^24) bytes
d. (2^10+2^11) bytes
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d). (2^10+2^11) bytes

76. Which homogeneous 2D matrix transforms the figure (a) on the left side to the figure (b) on the right?
a. (1)
b. (2)
c. (3)
d. (4)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).(2)

77. In 3D Graphics, which of the following statements about perspective and parallel projection is/are true?

P: In a perspective projection, the farthest an object is from the centre of projection, the smaller it appears.
Q: Parallel projection is equivalent to a perspective projection where the viewer is standing infinitely far away.
R: Perspective projections do not preserve straight lines.
a. P and Q only
b. P and R only
c. Q and R only
d. P, Q and R
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).P and Q only

78. In 3D Graphics, which of the following statements is/are true?

P: Back-face culling is an example of an image-precision visible-surface determination procedure.
Q: Z- buffer is a 16-bit, 32-bit, or 64 bit field associated with each pixel in a frame buffer that can be used to determine the visible
surfaces at each pixel.
a. P only
b. Q only
c. P and Q
d. Neither P nor Q
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Q only

79. A graphic display system has a frame buffer that is 640 pixels wide, 480 pixels high and 1 bit of color depth. If the access time for each pixel on the average is 200 nanoseconds, then the refresh rate of this frame buffer is approximately:
a. 16 frames per second
b. 19 frames per second
c. 21 frames per second
d. 23 frames per second
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).16 frames per second

80. Which of the following statements is/are True regarding the solution to the visibility problem in 3D graphics?

S1: The Painter’s algorithm sorts polygons by depth and then paints (scan - converts) each Polygon on to the screen starting with the most nearest polygon.
S2: Backface Culling refers to eliminating geometry with backfacing normals.
a. S1 only
b. S2 only
c. Both S1 and S2
d. Neither S1 nor S2
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).S2 only

Page 8 of 9