A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

61. Images tend to be very large collection of data. The size of memory required for a 1024 by 1024 image in which the colour of each pixel is represented by a n-bit number, (in an 8 bit machines) is
a. n × 8 MB
b. n / 8 MB
c. (1024 × 1024) / 8 MB
d. 1024 MB
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).n / 8 MB

62. The number of distinct binary images which can be generated from a given binary image of right M × N are
a. M + N
b. M × N
c. 2^(M + N)
d. 2^(MN)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).2^(MN)

63. If f(x, y) is a digital image, then x, y and amplitude values of f are
a. Finite
b. Infinite
c. Neither finite nor infinite
d. Neither finite nor infinite
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Finite

64. The feasible region represented by the constraints x1–x2<=1, x1+x2>=3, x1>=0, x2>=0 of the objective function Max Z=3x1+2x2 is
a. A polygon
b. Unbounded feasible region
c. A point
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Unbounded feasible region

65. The colour of an object is largely determined by its diffuse reflection coefficient. If Kd = (0.8, 0.4, 0), then what shall be the colour of the object, if the light used is blue and magenta ?
a. White and Red
b. Red and Blue
c. Black and White
d. Black and Red
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Black and Red

66. The perspective projection matrix, on the view plane z = d where the center of projection is the origin (0, 0, 0) shall be
perspective projection matrix
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).B

67. If a and b are the end points of a line, then which one of the following is true ?
a. If both end points are left, right, above or below the window, the line is invisible.
b. If both end points are left, right, above or below the window, the line is completely visible.
c. If both end points are left, right, above or below the window, the line is trivially visible.
d. If both end points are left, right, above or below the window, the line is trivially invisible.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).If both end points are left, right, above or below the window, the line is trivially invisible.

68. Halftoning is defined as
a. a technique to obtain increased visual resolution using multiple intensity levels.
b. a technique for using minimum number of intensity levels to obtain increased visual resolution.
c. a technique to obtain increased visual resolution using maximum number of intensity levels.
d. a technique for using appropriate number intensity levels to obtain increased visual resolution.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).a technique for using minimum number of intensity levels to obtain increased visual resolution.

69. Circle has …………….
a. No vertices
b. Only 1 vertex
c. ∞ vertices
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).No vertices

70. A clustering technique that permits a convenient graphical display is:
a. partition based clustering
b. probabilistic model based clustering
c. hierarchical clustering
d. agglomerative clustering
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).hierarchical clustering

Page 7 of 9