A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

31. The process which divides each element of the picture into its visible and invisible portions, allowing the invisible portion to be discarded is called__?
a. Windowing
b. clipping
c. both (a) and (b)
d. Projecting
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).clipping

32. The region against which an object is to be clipped is called________________
a. image window
b. Drawing window
c. clip window or clipping window
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).clip window or clipping window

33. The region code 0000 represents the____________________
a. bottom clipping window
b. right clipping window
c. left clipping window
d. viewing window
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).viewing window

34. A method used to test lines for total clipping is equivalent to the_____________________
a. logical OR operator
b. logical AND operator
c. both (a) and (b)
d. logical XOR operator
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).logical AND operator

35. A process of changing the position of an object in a straight line path from one coordinate location to another is called_____________________
a. rotation
b. translation
c. motion
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).translation

36. A two dimensional rotation is applied to an object by repositioning it along a?
a. upward in the x-y plane
b. diagonals path in the x-y plane
c. circular path in the x-y plane
d. straight path in the x-y plane
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).circular path in the x-y plane

37. A scaling transformation changes the __________ of an object?
a. location
b. size
c. shape
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).size

38. Given matrix 1000000yxSSS represents the?
a. Homogeneous Coordinates for both rotation and scaling
b. Homogeneous Coordinates for translation
c. Homogeneous Coordinates for rotation
d. Homogeneous Coordinates for Scaling
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).Homogeneous Coordinates for Scaling

39. The transformation that produces a mirror image of an object relative to an axis is called__________
a. reflection
b. translation
c. rotation
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).reflection

40. A transformation that slants the shape of objects is called the_____________
a. reflection
b. shear transformation
c. translation
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).shear transformation

Page 4 of 6