A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

11. Pixel can be arranged in a regular
a. One dimensional grid
b. Two dimensional grid
c. Three dimensional grid
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Two dimensional grid

12. The brightness of each pixel is
a. Compatible
b. Incompatible
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Incompatible

13. Each pixel has ________basic color components.
a. Two or three
b. One or two
c. Three or four
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Three or four

14. Higher the number of pixels,_______ the image quality.
a. Bad
b. Better
c. Smaller
d. None of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Better

15. Display card are
a. VGA
b. EGA
c. Both a & b
d. None of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Both a & b

16. Display card is used for the purpose of
a. Sending graphics data to input unit
b. Sending graphics data to output unit
c. Receiving graphics data from output unit
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Sending graphics data to output unit

17. Several graphics image file formats that are used by most of graphics system are
a. GIF
b. JPEG
c. TIFF
d. All of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of these

18. The GIF format is much _________to be downloaded or uploaded over the www.
a. Slower
b. Faster
c. Medium
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Faster

19. Once a file is saved in JPEG format ,some data is lost
a. Temporarily
b. Permanently
c. Both a & b
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Permanently

20. EPS image file format is used for
a. Vector graphics
b. Bitmap
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Both a & b

Page 2 of 8