A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

101. How to find the Simplest SOP expression?
a. Circle all odd implicants on the K-map.
b. Identify and delete all essential prime implicants for the cover.
c. Select a maximum subset of the remaining prime implicants to complete the cover, that is, to cover those Minterms not covered by the essential prime implicants.
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of the above

102. Don’t care conditions can be used for simplifying Boolean expressions in_______________.
a. Examples
b. Terms
c. K-maps
d. Either a or b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).K-maps

103. It should be kept in mind that don’t care terms should be used along with the terms that are present in________________.
a. Minterms
b. Maxterm
c. K-Map
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Minterms

104. _____________ expressions can be implemented using either (1) 2-level AND-OR logic circuits or (2) 2-level NAND logic circuits.
a. POS
b. Literals
c. SOP
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).SOP

105. Using the transformation method, you can realize any POS realization of OR-AND with only
a. XOR
b. NAND
c. AND
d. NOR
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).NOR

106. There are many situations in logic design in which simplification of logic expression is possible in terms of XOR and _________________ operations.
a. XNOR
b. XOR
c. NOR
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).XNOR

107. Logic gates are widely used in _______________ design, and therefore are available in IC form.
a. Circuit
b. Digital
c. Analog
d. Block
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Digital

108. In case of XOR/XNOR simplification, you have to look for the following
a. Diagonal Adjacencies
b. Offset Adjacencies
c. Straight Adjacencies
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both a and b

109. Using a______________, and by interchanging input and output entries, you can design a Gray to binary code converter.
a. Last table
b. Truth Table
c. K- Map
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Truth Table

110. An AND matrix is used to form _____________ terms.
a. Minimum
b. Maximum
c. Product
d. Sum
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Product

Page 11 of 11