A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

91. A variable on its own or in its complemented form is known as a________________.
a. Product Term
b. Literal
c. Sum Term
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Literal

92. It is a single literal or a logical product (AND) of several literals.
a. SOP
b. POS
c. Literal
d. Product Term
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Product Term

93. A Karnaugh map (K-map) is an abstract form of ____________ diagram, organized as a matrix of squares,
a. Venn Diagram
b. Cycle Diagram
c. Block diagram
d. Triangular Diagram
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Venn Diagram

94. There are _____________ Minterms for 3 variables (a, b, c).
a. 0
b. 2
c. 8
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).8

95. There are ______ cells in a 4-variable K-map.
a. 12
b. 16
c. 18
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).16

96. The K-map based Boolean reduction is based on the following Unifying Theorem:
A + A′ = 1
a. Impact
b. Non Impact
c. Force
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Non Impact

97. Each product term of a group, w′.x.y′ and w.y, represents the ____________ in that group.
a. Input
b. POS
c. Sum-of-Minterms
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Sum-of-Minterms

98. The prime implicant, which has at least one element that is not present in any other implicant, is known as________________________.
a. Essential Prime Implicant
b. Implicant
c. Complement
d. All of the Above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Essential Prime Implicant

99. Product-of-Sums expressions can be implemented using
a. 2-level OR-AND logic circuits
b. 2-level NOR logic circuits
c. 2-level XOR logic circuits
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both a and b

100. Each group of adjacent Minterms (group size in powers of twos) corresponds to a possible product term of the given_____________________.
a. Function
b. Value
c. Set
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Function

Page 10 of 11