A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

31. ________ is used in game trees to reduce the number of branches of the search tree to be traversed without affecting the solution.
a. Best first search
b. Goal stack planning
c. Alpha-beta pruning procedure
d. Min-max search
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Alpha-beta pruning procedure

32. Which of the following special cases does not require reformulation of the problem in order to obtain a solution ?
a. Alternate optimality
b. Infeasibility
c. Unboundedness
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Alternate optimality

33. The given maximization assignment problem can be converted into a minimization problem by
a. subtracting each entry in a column from the maximum value in that column
b. subtracting each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table
c. adding each entry in a column from the maximum value in that column
d. adding maximum value of the table to each entry in the table
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).subtracting each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table

34. Consider the fractional knapsack instance n = 4, (p1, p2, p3, p4) = (10, 10, 12, 18). (w1, w2, w3, w4) = (2, 4, 6, 9) and M = 15. The maximum profit is given by

(Assume p and w denotes profit and weight of objects respectively)
a. 40
b. 38
c. 32
d. 30
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).32

35. Match the following:

List-I List-II
a. Absurd i. Clearly impossible being contrary to some evident truth.
b. Ambiguous ii. Capable of more than one interpretation or meaning.
c. Axiom iii. An assertion that is accepted and used without a proof.
d. Conjecture iv. An opinion Preferably based on some experience or wisdom.

Codes: a b c d
a. i ii iii iv
b. i iii iv ii
c. ii iii iv i
d. ii i iii iv
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).i ii iii iv

36. Consider following two rules R1 and R2 in logical reasoning in Artificial Intelligence (AI):
logical reasoning in Artificial Intelligence
a. Only R1 is correct.
b. Only R2 is correct.
c. Both R1 and R2 are correct.
d. Neither R1 nor R2 is correct.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Neither R1 nor R2 is correct.

37. Consider the following AO graph. Which is the best node to expand next by AO* algorithm?
AO* algorithm
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. B and C
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).A

38. In Artificial Intelligence (AI), what is present in the planning graph?
a. Sequence of levels
b. Literals
c. Variables
d. Heuristic estimates
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Sequence of levels

39. What is the best method to go for the game playing problem?
a. Optimal Search
b. Random Search
c. Heuristic Search
d. Stratified Search
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Heuristic Search

40. Which of the following statements is true ?
a. The sentence S is a logical consequence of S1,..., Sn if and only if S1˄S2˄........˄Sn→S is satisfiable.
b. The sentence S is a logical consequence of S1,..., Sn if and only if S1˄S2˄........˄Sn→S is valid.
c. The sentence S is a logical consequence of S1,..., Sn if and only if S1˄S2˄........˄Sn˄¬S is consistent.
d. The sentence S is a logical consequence of S1,..., Sn if and only if S1˄S2˄........˄Sn˄S is inconsistent.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).The sentence S is a logical consequence of S1,..., Sn if and only if S1˄S2˄........˄Sn→S is valid.

Page 4 of 12