A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following system software resides in main memory always ?
a. Text editor
b. Assembler
c. Linker
d. Loader
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Loader

2.
Daisy chain is a device for ?
a. Interconnecting a number of devices to number of controllers
b. Connecting a number of devices to a controller
c. Connecting a number of controller to devices
d. All of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Connecting a number of devices to a controller

3.
Which of the following type of software should be used if you need to create,edit and print document  ?
a. Word processing
b. Spreadsheet
c. Desktop publishing
d. UNIX
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Word processing

4.
Producer consumer problem can be solved using ?
a. semaphores
b. event counters
c. monitors
d. all of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of above

5.
What is bootstraping? 
a. A language interpreting other language program
b. A language compiling other language program
c. A language compile itself
d. All of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).A language compile itself

6.
Shell is the exclusive feature of
a. UNIX
b. DOS
c. System software
d. Application software
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).UNIX

7.
A program in execution is called
a. Process
b. Instruction
c. Procedure
d. Function
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Process

8.
Which of the following can be used as a criterion for classification of data structures used in language processing.
a. nature of  a data structure
b. purpose of a data structure
c. lifetime of a data structure
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the above

9.
A UNIX device driver is
a. Structured into two halves called top half and bottom half
b. Three equal partitions
c. Unstructured
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Structured into two halves called top half and bottom half

10.
Memory
a. is an device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory
b. is the device where information is stored
c. is a sequence of instructions
d. is a computational unit to perform specific functions
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).is the device where information is stored

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com